MPTA 2017 Annual Conference Agenda

Sunday, August 06, 2017

1 to 5 p.m.

 

Registration

 

3:30 p.m.

 

MPTA Board Meeting at City Utilities Transit Center

 

2 to 5 p.m.

 

Exhibitor Set Up and Bus Expo (Outdoors – side Lot)

 

2 to 5 p.m.

 

Explore Springfield on your own

 

5 to 6 p.m.

 

Bus Display open and Exhibitor Hall open

 

5:10 p.m.

 

Join MPTA at the Springfield Cardinals Game in the Redbird Roost – RSVP REQUIRED

 

Monday, August 07, 2017

7:30 a.m. to  4 p.m.  

Registration

 

7:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.  

Visit Exhibit Hall and Breakfast (Illinois-Colorado)

 

9 a.m. – 10 a.m.  

WELCOME & OPENING PLENARY

Welcome & Introductions – Mokhtee Ahmad, Region 7 FTA Administrator

Scott Miller, General Manager – City Utilities of Springfield

Dorothy Yeager, MPTA President – Welcome from MPTA

Michelle Teel, MoDOT Multi-Modal Director, STATE of MISSOURI TRANSIT

APTA opening speaker

 

10:15 – 11:30 a.m.  

Workshop 1: What Motivates Drivers? Panel Discussion, moderated by Peter Schauer, Peter Schauer Associates
Workshop 2: Changing the Customer Service Paradigm for Transit, Presented by Debbie Ruggles, Interim General Manager, Tulsa Transit, Tulsa, OK
Exhibit Hall/ Bus Expo Open

 

 

11:30 – 11:45 a.m.  

Break /Exhibit Hall Open/ Bus Expo

 

11:45 – 1:15 p.m.  

MPTA Annual Meeting Luncheon and FTA Awards Banquet

Keynote Address  – Nidhi Gulati

 

1:30 pm to 3:00 pm  

Workshop 1: Missouri Rural Network Session with the Missouri Department of Transportation, moderated by Dion Knipp, MoDOT Administrator of Transit

Workshop 2: Why Electric? Challenges, Successes, and How to’s of moving to electric buses, moderated by Drew Brooks, COMO Multi-Modal Manager

Workshop 3 (MOBILE WORKSHOP): Zeroing in on the opportunities around Transit – Mobile Workshop focused on CU Transit Center, facilitated by Nidhi Gulati, Program Manager, Emerald Network – Livable Streets Alliance

 

3:00 pm to 3:15 pm  

Break

 

3:15 pm to 4:45 pm  

Workshop 1: Federal Oversight and Compliance Findings, presented by Dion Knipp, MoDOT Administrator of Transit

Workshop 2: Making the Case for Social Media & Transit, presented by Cris Swaters (City Utilities of Springfield) and Bridget Moss (KCATA)

Workshop 3 (MOBILE WORKSHOP CONTINUED): Zeroing in on the opportunities around Transit – Mobile Workshop focused on CU Transit Center, facilitated by Nidhi Gulati, Program Manager, Emerald Network – Livable Streets Alliance

 

5 p.m.  

Exhibitor Hall Vendor Drawings

 

6 to 7 p.m.  

Reception/Networking event

 

Evening On your own

Tuesday, August 08, 2017

7:30 to 8:30 a.m.  

Continental Breakfast (Illinois-Colorado)

 

8:30 to 10 a.m.  

Workshop 1: Transit Asset Management with MoDOT, moderated by Dion Knipp, MoDOT Administrator of Transit

Workshop 2: Building Better Together with your local planning organization, moderated by Sara Fields, Executive Director, Ozarks Transportation Organization

Workshop 3: All Hazards Awareness and Preparedness Training, presented by Jit Nitcomb, NTI Instructor, National Transit Institute

 

10 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.  

Break in Exhibit Hall (Illinois-Colorado)

 

10:15 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.  

Workshop 1: Conversations with the FTA on Civil Rights and other issues impacting transit agencies in MO, presented by FTA Region VII Representatives

Workshop 2: How can National RTAP help with its toolbox of programs?, moderated by Neil Rodriguez, Project Manager, National RTAP

Workshop 3: CONTINUED: All Hazards Awareness and Preparedness Training, presented by Jit Nitcomb, NTI Instructor, National Transit Institute

 

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm  

Box Lunch – APTA Lunch Speaker

Keynote: Helping Transit Drivers Stay Healthy and Manage Stress
Siphiwe Baleka, Founder of Fitness Trucking, LLC & author of 4 Minutes to Fitness

 

1:30 pm to 3:00 pm  

Workshop 1: Substance Abuse Training (Requirement for all 5311 Providers), presented by VOLPE

Workshop 2: Bringing Innovation to the Transit Industry – Spotlighting KCATA’s new programs including FREEDOM, presented by Robbie Makinen, KCATA CEO and Cindy Baker, Chief Communications Officer, KCATA

Workshop 3: Livable Communities in partnership with Transit, presented by Sheila Holm, AARP Community Director, St.  Louis Market

 

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm  

Workshop 1: CONTINUED Substance Abuse Training (Requirement for all 5311 Providers), presented by VOLPE

Workshop 2: Lessons Learned from Metro’s Award-Winning Maintenance Program, presented by Ray Friem, Metro (St. Louis) Executive Director

Workshop 3: Key Role of Transit in Crisis Management – Conversations with MO State Emergency Management Agency, presented by Dan Harrison, Resource Management Section Manager, Response Division, Missouri State Emergency Management Agency

 

4:00 p.m.

 

Conference Adjourns